NRS 206.310 – Summary of the Laws Concerning Malicious Mischief
[…] NRS 206.310 – Summary of the Laws Concerning Malicious Mischief

NRS 206.310 - Summary of the Laws Concerning Malicious MischiefState prosecutors and law enforcement in Las Vegas, and elsewhere in Nevada, take vandalism very seriously. If convicted of vandalism (also known as malicious mischief), you could be ordered to pay hefty fines, devote hundreds of hours to community service, lose your driving privileges, and even be forced to serve time in jail.

Malicious Mischief Laws in Nevada

NRS 206.310 is the statutory provision that prohibits vandalism. This statute specifically states:

Every person who shall willfully or maliciously destroy or injure any real or personal property of another, for the destruction or injury of which no special punishment is otherwise specially prescribed, shall be guilty of a public offense proportionate to the value of the property affected or the loss resulting from such offense.

Malicious mischief is an extremely broad offense. Just some common examples of vandalism include:

  • earing down a billboard – NRS 206.310
  • Carving words into building facades – NRS 206.310
  • Driving over a neighbor’s fence – NRS 206.310
  • Breaking church windows – NRS 206.125