The specific statutory language is as follows:
[…] The process of transporting an offender to and from the court in Nevada is dependent on whether the required notice is given to the Department of Corrections. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 50.215 requires notice to the Department of Corrections by motion, and not less than 7-14 business days prior to the scheduled appearance, depending on where the offender is incarcerated.
Nick Wooldridge has a long track record of representing clients accused of serious federal and state crimes in Nevada.
The specific statutory language of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 50.215 provides:
(a) Not less than 7 business days before the date scheduled for the person’s appearance in court if the offender is incarcerated;
(1) In a prison located not more than 65 miles from Carson City;
(2) In a prison located not more than 40 miles from Las Vegas; or
(3) In a prison located not more than 95 miles from Ely.
When I initially met with Mr. Wooldridge, he took the opportunity to sit and go over my problem with me. He described details in my case which he found disturbing and explained why he I should have him on my side.
(b) Not less than 14 business days before the date scheduled for his or her appearance in court if the offender is incarcerated in a prison which is located at a distance which exceeds those specified in paragraph (a).
If you or a family member has been charged with a crime in or around Las Vegas, you need to be proactive in protecting your rights. You can accomplish this by retaining the services of a skilled and experienced Las Vegas criminal defense attorney.