Lehner claims that he has proof. Chuck Fletcher, general manager of the Flyers, has denied Lehner’s allegation. Lehner has also accused the Buffalo Sabres, a team he formerly played for, of mismanaging an ankle injury he sustained.
In this age of social media, comments made online that potentially damage someone’s reputation can be considered libel. In Nevada, making libelous comments about someone can tarnish their reputation and allow that person to file a lawsuit against you. Although most accusations of libel result in civil lawsuits, they can also result in criminal charges.
Under Section 200.510 (1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes, libel is defined as a “malicious defamation, expressed by printing, writing, signs, pictures or the like, intending to blacken the memory of the dead, or to impeach the honesty, integrity, virtue, or reputation, or to publish the natural defects of a living person or persons, or community of persons, or association of persons, and thereby to expose them to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule.”
For a person to be convicted of libel, the prosecutor must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
If so, the defendant can be found guilty of a gross misdemeanor offense.