Simply put, the answer is, it depends on a number of factors.
[…] Most importantly section 1201 mandates that failing to release a kidnapped victim within 24 hours creates an assumption they have been transported for reasons of interstate or foreign commerce.
Kidnapping is taken very seriously in Nevada. It can lead to a life sentence. Moreover, having a criminal record with a kidnapping conviction is a life-time red flag that may lead employers to not hire you. Section NRS 200.310 defines kidnapping as “a person who willfully seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys, abducts, conceals, kidnaps or carries away a person by any means whatsoever with the intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains the person against their will.”
Kidnapping in Nevada is prosecuted as either first-degree kidnapping or second-degree kidnapping. What determines the difference between the two are specific factors of the case.
If sexual assault, ransom or robbery are involved, it is first-degree kidnapping.