NRS 209.451 – Overview of the Policies Related to Forfeiture and Restoration of Credits
[…] • Commission of an assault upon the offender’s keeper or a foreman, officer, offender or other person, or otherwise endangers life
  • Flagrant disregard or serious violation of Department regulations or the terms and conditions of residential confinement
  • Commission of a misdemeanor, gross misdemeanor or felony; or in a civil action, in state or federal court, is found to have presented a pleading, written motion, or other document to the court that is improper in some way. The exact statutory language regarding such improper documents is documented in Rev. Stat. § 209.451 subsection 1(d) which states:

(d) In a civil action, in state or federal court, is found by the court to have presented a pleading, written motion or other document in writing to the court which:

(1) Contains a claim or defense that is included for an improper purpose, including, without limitation, for the purpose of harassing the offender’s opponent, causing unnecessary delay in the litigation or increasing the cost of the litigation;

(2) Contains a claim, defense or other argument which is not warranted by existing law or by a reasonable argument for a change in existing law or a change in the interpretation of existing law; or

(3) Contains allegations or information presented as fact for which evidentiary support is not available or is not likely to be discovered after further investigation,

Top Rated Criminal Lawyer

Nick Wooldridge has a long track record of representing clients accused of serious federal and state crimes in Nevada.

SCHEDULE A CONSULTATION NOW!

4.  The Department may sanction, pursuant to subsection 5, an offender:

(a) Who refuses or fails to submit to a test;