Additional credits are provided for those who complete a treatment program for alcohol or drug abuse, or a vocational education and training program. Depending on the time of imprisonment and release on parole, the amount of credits allowed per time of imprisonment differs. An overview for the most recent years is provided below.
Under Nevada law, offenders are limited in the maximum amount of credits they can earn toward their term of imprisonment to the total amount of credit needed to expire the offender’s sentence. The exact statutory language of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 209.4495 is provided below:
1. Notwithstanding any provision of NRS 209.432 to 209.451, inclusive, which entitles an offender to receive credit or which authorizes the Director to allow credit for an offender, an offender may not earn more than the amount of credit required to expire his or her sentence.
2. Nothing in this section shall be construed to reduce retroactively the amount of credit earned by an offender if doing so would constitute a violation under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Nevada.
If you or a family member has been charged with a crime in or around Las Vegas, you need to be proactive in protecting your rights. You can accomplish this by retaining the services of a skilled and experienced Las Vegas criminal defense attorney.