What is Racketeering Activity?
[…] Battery with intent to commit a crime in violation of NRS 200.400;
Involuntary servitude in violation of any provision of NRS 200.463 or 200.464 or a violation of any provision of NRS 200.465; or
Trafficking in persons in violation of any provision of NRS 200.467 or 200.468.
Property Subject to Civil Forfeiture under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 207.460
Any property that is derived from the proceeds of the racketeering activity at issue is subject to civil forfeiture under Nevada law. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 207.460 provides the exact statutory language:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the following are subject to civil forfeiture to the State;
(a) All property, real or personal, including money used in the course of, intended for use in the course of, derived from or gained through conduct in violation of NRS 207.400;
(b) Any title or interest a person has acquired or maintained in violation of NRS 207.400; and
Top Rated Criminal Lawyer
Nick Wooldridge has a long track record of representing clients accused of serious federal and state crimes in Nevada.
(c) Any property or contractual right which affords a source of influence over any enterprise established, operated, controlled, participated in or conducted in violation of NRS 207.400.
Upon a showing by the owner of the requisite facts, the following is not subject to forfeiture under this section:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), property used without the knowledge or consent of its owner; and
(b) A means of transportation used by a person in the transaction of business as a common carrier unless it appears the owner or person in charge of the common carrier consented to or had knowledge of the violation of NRS 207.400.
Charged with a Crime in Las Vegas? Contact an Experienced Criminal Defense Attorney Today
If you or a family member has been charged with a crime in or around Las Vegas, you need to be proactive in protecting your rights.