If you need help with this or with any other legal issues relevant to Nevada criminal law, give LV Criminal Defense a call today to find out more.
Nevada sets forth the rules on probation and suspension of sentences in Chapter 176A of the Nevada code of criminal procedure. There is an entire section of definitions within this Chapter, including a definition of surety bond for purposes of probation programs that require one.
N.R.S. 176A.080 is the Nevada statute which defines surety bonds which are used in probation programs. A surety bond is a “written undertaking, executed by a surety, that a person will, as a result of the bond, participate in a program of probation and that in the event that the person violates a condition of the program of probation, the surety will pay the court the amount of money specified for the bond.”
A surety is a third party who makes a guarantee on behalf of someone else or who takes responsibility for another third party performing his or her requirements.